Thursday, August 28, 2014

BLOG TOUR - Rival Love by Natalie Decker

Title: Rival Love
Author: Natalie Decker
Release Date: August 26th
Swoon Romance


Skylar Fletcher is a proud Harris Academy Bulldog! She has everything she’s ever wanted: a perfect boyfriend, great friends, and her dream college waiting for her in the fall. But nothing lasts forever. Skylar's world shatters when her mom decides it is time to move and drags Skylar, kicking and screaming, into Bobcat territory.

At Delmont High School, home of the Bobcats, Skylar has no friends and is often bullied. To make matters worse, her home life sucks thanks to all-star quarterback Caleb Morgan, nephew of her mom's live-in boyfriend.

At first Skylar and Caleb want nothing to do with one another. But they soon discover they're not that different after all--and each is harboring a secret attraction to the other. But can a Bulldog and a Bobcat ever really be more than friends? And are Skylar and Caleb willing to risk everything to find out? Rival Love is a debut young adult contemporary romance from Natalie Decker.

OMG Noo!! Natalie! I NEED to know what happens next! Please tell me there's more to Sky and Caleb's story!! You cannot make me fall in love with these characters and hmph! Yeah I'm pouting! So what? LOL!

Okay so I LOVED this book! Gah seriously. I have no clue that people don't get the extreme school rivalry. I am a Texas girl and oh baby do we know all about some school pride! It goes to extremes you have no idea! I could totally understand her references to bleeding orange in the beginning because I live in a town where people bleed maroon! (Gig Em Aggies!) So yeah I get it! LOL

So the plot is fabulous and the characters were great, This read was everything you would expect from it's title and synopsis! It was well paced and not at all sporadic. I loved the dual POVs, I love female MCs but I like a good insight into the guy's mind. (That's why Eclipse was my favorite Twilight Saga book!) I so heart the very idea of the hate turned love dynamic between Sky and Caleb. My parents were from rival schools so yeah so totally romantically awesome! I like a read with social issues and this one definitely touches on that and then some. This has a huge cliffhanger and man it threw me for a loop! Sheesh I will be sad if we get no book to so.. eheem Ms. Decker? LOL Okay that's it y'all!

I would definitely recommend this book to YA lovers everywhere. Happy reading!

Natalie Decker is the Author of Rival Love. She loves oceans, sunsets, sand between her toes, and carefree days. Her imagination is always going, which some find odd. But she believes in seeing the world in a different light at all times. Her first passion for writing started at age twelve when she had to write a poem for English class. However, seventh grade wasn’t her favorite time and books were her source of comfort. She took all college prep classes in High school, and attended the University of Akron. Although she studied Mathematics she never lost her passion for writing or her comfort in books. She’s a mean cook in the kitchen, loves her family and friends and her awesome dog infinity times infinity. If she’s not writing, reading, traveling, hanging out with her family and friends, then she’s off having an adventure. Because Natalie believes in a saying: Your life is your own journey, so make it amazing!

Brought to you by

No comments:

Post a Comment